Chanticleer Inn
Wellness getawayMindReach

Chanticleer Inn

Discover tranquility and adventure at Chanticleer Inn on Dollar Lake.

Eagle River, WI

2 nights

See the sanctuary

Discover tranquility and adventure at Chanticleer Inn on Dollar Lake.

Chanticleer Inn offers a serene Northwoods escape on Dollar Lake, featuring wellness amenities and stunning natural views.

Discover tranquility and adventure at Chanticleer Inn on Dollar Lake.

Experience highlights

What a stay here actually feels like.

01

Private Lake Access

Enjoy exclusive access to Dollar Lake, perfect for swimming and relaxing.

View packages

02

Wellness Amenities

Unwind in the sauna or invigorate yourself with a cold plunge.

View packages

03

Adventure Activities

Rent pontoon boats or jet skis for thrilling water adventures.

View packages

04

Scenic Trails

Explore nearby snowmobile and ATV trails for year-round excitement.

View packages

05

Stunning Sunsets

Witness breathtaking sunsets over the lake from the sandy beach.

View packages

Gallery

The setting

Spaces, views, and surroundings at Chanticleer Inn.

Your journey

Arrive

Feel

Live here

Stay

Go

About

About this getaway

Nestled on the tranquil shores of Dollar Lake, Chanticleer Inn is a Northwoods gem that invites guests to immerse themselves in nature's beauty. With private access to the lake, visitors can unwind on the sandy beach, savoring breathtaking sunsets that paint the sky in vibrant hues. The inn's wellness amenities, including a sauna and cold plunge, provide the perfect retreat for relaxation and rejuvenation. Adventure awaits just outside your door, with the Eagle Chain of 28 Lakes offering opportunities for boating and jet skiing. Guests can rent pontoon boats or jet skis to explore the shimmering waters, creating unforgettable memories. In winter, the area transforms into a snowmobiling and ATV paradise, with trails that beckon thrill-seekers to discover the winter wonderland. Chanticleer Inn is not just a place to stay; it's a destination for family reunions, business meetings, and weekend getaways. The inviting atmosphere and stunning surroundings make it an ideal spot for gatherings of all kinds. Whether you're seeking adventure or tranquility, the inn caters to all tastes, ensuring a memorable experience for every guest. With its commitment to guest satisfaction and a focus on wellness, Chanticleer Inn stands out as a premier choice for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of everyday life. Come and discover the magic of Dollar Lake and the Northwoods at Chanticleer Inn, where every stay is a journey into relaxation and adventure.

Chanticleer Inn began with a vision to create a sanctuary where guests could reconnect with nature and themselves. Located on the picturesque Dollar Lake, the inn was designed to blend seamlessly with its surroundings, offering a peaceful retreat for travelers seeking solace in the Northwoods. Over the years, it has evolved into a beloved destination, known for its stunning views, warm hospitality, and wellness-focused amenities. The inn's founders recognized the importance of providing a space where guests could escape the stresses of modern life. They incorporated wellness features such as a sauna and cold plunge, allowing visitors to unwind and recharge. The sandy beach and private lake access further enhance the experience, inviting guests to relax by the water and enjoy the natural beauty that surrounds them. As the inn grew in popularity, it became a hub for outdoor enthusiasts. The nearby Eagle Chain of 28 Lakes offers endless opportunities for adventure, from summer boating to winter snowmobiling. The inn's commitment to providing a diverse range of activities ensures that every guest can find something to enjoy, whether it's a peaceful day by the lake or an adrenaline-pumping ride on the trails. Today, Chanticleer Inn continues to uphold its mission of providing a memorable escape for all who visit. With a focus on creating lasting memories and fostering connections with nature, the inn remains a cherished destination for families, friends, and couples alike. Experience the charm and tranquility of Chanticleer Inn, where every moment is an invitation to relax and explore.

Packages & pricing

Rates and availability from the property's official booking page.

Featured program

Adventure Package

Includes boat rental and wellness amenities for a complete getaway experience.

Check dates & book

Plan your trip

Availability notes

  • โ€ข Owner-operated properties often reply fastest by email.
  • โ€ข Ask about midweek and shoulder-season openings.

Accommodation

  • Lodges
  • Cabins
  • Suites

Location & travel

Getting there
Chanticleer Inn is located in Eagle River, WI, easily accessible by road.

Policies

Minimum stay
Confirm minimum nights directly with the property.
Cancellation
See the official website for current cancellation terms.
Children
Family policies vary โ€” confirm with the host.

Contact & book

Reach the retreat directly or reserve online

FAQ

Good to know

What activities are available at Chanticleer Inn?

Guests can enjoy boating, jet skiing, snowmobiling, and relaxing by the beach.

Is there access to wellness facilities?

Yes, the inn features a sauna and cold plunge for guest use.

What is the best time to visit?

Chanticleer Inn is ideal year-round, with summer water activities and winter sports.

Are there dining options nearby?

Yes, there are local restaurants and eateries within a short drive.

Can I rent equipment for water sports?

Yes, pontoon boats and jet skis are available for rent nearby.

Location

Ask an AI about Chanticleer Inn

Open ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, or Perplexity with a ready-made question about this getaway โ€” the assistant reads its MindReach page for accurate, up-to-date details.

Serena knows this stay ยท Chanticleer Inn

Ask Serena about Chanticleer Inn
Book